Main Menu



Fish Articles



Fish for Sale



Live Tropical Fish



Medicine Cabinet





Amazonas Magazine

You Save 48%



Collect Back Issues




 

Home > Zebra pleco for Sale the Imperial Zebra L046 from Rio Xingu

Zebra pleco for Sale the Imperial Zebra L046 from Rio Xingu


  Find L046 for sale here
 

Zebra pleco 1.75

Zebra pleco 1.75" in length live tropical fish
   $249.99
Live Freshwater Fish - 2

Live Freshwater Fish - 2" Zebra Pleco (L-046) - Suckermouth Catfish
   $299.99
(1) .5

(1) .5" Celestial Pearl Danio WILD (1) L046 Zebra Pleco
   $272.00

 
The South American catfish Hpancistrus zebra or Zebra Pleco is a dwarf species of catfish which can reach 4 inches in length. This is a beautifully colored fish and is easily identifiably by its zebra pattern. These fish are not cheap but well worth the expense.
 
They have a life span of up to 15 years and are omnivorous feeders. Indigenous to the Rio Xingu of Brazil, this species enjoys warm water which is well oxygenated which includes a sandy substrate with rocks to create caves and crevices. Driftwood is a nice addition to the tank as well. Imperial plecos are very peaceful and will benefit from a community tank environment with the right mix of fish like Apistogrammas, nothing aggressive.
 
L046 or L-46 has been breed in the aquarium and so available fry will either be from captive bred hobbyists or imported from the wild. Spawning has been recorded as not too difficult to achieve and their requirements are very reasonable compared to other fish from South America which are exacting constraints.
 
H.zebra has not been evaluated by IUCN Red List; however, they may be threatened relative to the construction of the Belo Monte Dam in the Xingu River. This could cause a significant reduction of the water flow for the entire known distribution range for this species. This will also drive the prices of these fish up not to mention disturb natives and the ecosystem.
 
Overall all this is an awesome catfish, the coloration is gorgeous, they’re not large and can be kept in tanks as small as 20 gallons and with a little work you can encourage them to spawn.
 

List of Common Names

  1. Zebra Pleco
  2. Imperial Pleco
  3. L046
  4. L098
 
 
Scientific Name(s): Hypancistrus zebra
 
Common Name(s): Zebra Pleco, L46, l-046, Zebra Plecostomus, Imperial pleco
 
Family: Loricariidae
 
Species Type: Plecostomus
  
Maximum Size: 3.5 - 4 inches
 
Life Span: 15 years
 
Natural Habitat: tributaries of Rio Xingu Brazil
 
Minimum Tank Size: 20-30 gallons
 
Temperature Range: 79°F - 86°F
 
Tank Region: Bottom
 
Possible Tank Mates: Any community fish not aggressive
 
Water chemistry: between soft and hard, pH 6.5-7.4
 
Feeding: Omnivorous, meaty foods, frozen bloodworms, frozen brine shrimp, crushed peas, small invertebrates, Tetra Prima, prawn (Hypancistrus zebra is not a herbivore)
 
Sexing: The first ray of the pectoral fin is thicker in males and they display tiny spines or odontodes which are visible below the gill plate or operculum. Mature males have larger heads and longer interopercular spines than females.
 
Breeding: Maintain higher temperature range. Spawning occurs in small caves. Afterward fertilization males guard the eggs. Recommended to hatch eggs artificially, newly hatched fry may be eaten by parents. Fry are free swimming after 7 days and absorb yolk sacs over two weeks. Fry will take newly hatched brine shrimp. Partial water changes and good oxygenation are required.
 
 
 Hiding Caves for Pleco - great for breeding
 
 

Zebra Pleco Keeper T Shirt Lady-Fit Strap Top

Zebra Pleco Keeper T Shirt Lady-Fit Strap Top
   $15.81
Zebra Pleco Keeper T Shirt Lady-Fit Strap Top

Zebra Pleco Keeper T Shirt Lady-Fit Strap Top
   $15.81
Zebra Pleco Keeper T Shirt Lady-Fit Strap Top

Zebra Pleco Keeper T Shirt Lady-Fit Strap Top
   $15.81
 

Captive Bred L-046 Zebra Plecostomus - FREE EXPRESS USPS SHIPPING!

Buy L-046 Zebra Pleco get FREE SHIPPING
 

 

Description

You will receive captive bred L-046 Zebra Pleco, around 1.5" in size. The pictures above depict the actual strain you will receive. We do have plenty available if you want more than 1! Imperial Tropicals has been in business since 1970 and is a family run business who has been mainly a wholesaler over the years...

Resources and related links

Synodontis alberti
Synodontis angelicus
Synodontis brichardi
Synodontis decorus
Synodontis eupterus
Synodontis longirostris
Synodontis multipunctatus
Synodontis nigrita
Synodontis ocellifer
Synodontis petricola
Synodontis schoutedeni
 
 




Must have Pleco Fish Books and Poster

On sale more than 640 color photos Weigh down veggies and fruits for plecos Aqualog pleco poster the Most Beautiful L-Numbers


Amazonas (march 2013 / rare plecos)  magazine Aqualog: Loricariidae All L-Numbers, New 2nd. Edition Back to Nature: Guide to L-Catfishes (Loricariidae) Bristlenoses: Catfish With Character The World of Catfishes All L Numbers: Habitat, Care and Diet Catfish (Barron's Complete Pet Owner's Manuals)


 
 
 
 


 


Plecostomus Plush Toy 12 inch FREE Shipping




48" LED Aquarium Light by Beamswork

Long lasting LEDs with no bulb replacement required.


Instant Baby Brine Shrimp

Ocean Nutrition Guppy Fry Food check out the video its amazing


NLS New Life Spectrum Cichlid Formula

NLS New Life Spectrum Cichlid Formula 2000g 1mm Pellets


Home   |   Cichlid Auctions   |   Discus   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map



Processing Time: 3.86550 seconds.
 
Powered By FlexCMS
Powered By FlexCMS