Just Cichlids
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Cichlidae
melanochromis auratus
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

african cichlid tank
cichlid species
cichlid fish types
cichlid lifespan
Social
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Main Menu
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Fish Articles
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Fish for Sale
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Live Tropical Fish
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Medicine Cabinet
rocks for cichlid tank for sale

cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Collect Back Issues
rocks for cichlid tank for sale

cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

beautiful cichlid aquariums
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

smallest tank for cichlids
 
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Order online with shipping to your home
beautiful cichlid aquariums
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Home > NTT Northern Thailand Tiger Fish for Sale Online: Beautiful Thin Bar Datnioides undecimradiatus from Northen Thailand

NTT Northern Thailand Tiger Fish for Sale Online: Beautiful Thin Bar Datnioides undecimradiatus from Northen Thailand

african cichlid care
NTT Northern Thailand Tiger Fish
 

NTT Northern Thailand Tiger Fish - Datnioides undecimradiatus

 
Scientific name: Datnioides undecimradiatus
 
Common name: Mekong tiger perch, NTT, Northern Thailand Tiger Fish
 
Family: Datnioididae
 
Usual size in fish tanks: 34 - 40 cm (13.39 - 15.75 inch)
 
Recommended pH range for the species: 6.3 - 7.2
 
Recommended water hardness (dGH): 5 - 17°N (89.29 - 303.57ppm)
 
Recommended temperature: 23 - 27 °C (73.4 - 80.6°F)
 
The way how these fish reproduce: Spawning
 
Where the species comes from: South Asia
 
Temperament to its own species: peaceful
 
Temperament toward other fish species: aggressive to smaller
 
Usual place in the tank: Bottom levels
 
Food and feeding
Mekong tiger perches are fussy eaters initially, at first when they are in the aquarium, fish are probably the only food they will accept but in time they should start to accept shrimps, blood worms and commercial pellet foods.
 
Origin
Southeast Asia; Mekong tiger perches are found in the Mekong River Basins.
 
Sexing
There are no visible differences between the sexes.
 
Breeding
As of yet there are no reported cases of Mekong tiger perches breeding in the aquarium.
 
Lifespan
The expected life span for this fish is 10 years.
 
Description
This species of Datnoid is classed as semi aggressive and should be housed with tank mates of the same nature. Datnioides undecimradiatus require high water quality so regular large water changes must be performed. Due to the large adult size, they will need a large tank with plenty of open swimming spaces. The lighting should be subdued, floating plants are ideal for this.Also known as Thin Bar Dat, Siamese tigerfish or Gold datnoid.

NTT Northern Thailand tigerfish for Sale Online

 
4 bar datnoid 3

4 bar datnoid 3" live tropical fish
   $59.99
NTT Northern Thai Thinbar Datnoid- Freshwater Tropical Fish 5

NTT Northern Thai Thinbar Datnoid- Freshwater Tropical Fish 5"
   $150.00
3-bar Indonesia Datnoid tiger fish about 2

3-bar Indonesia Datnoid tiger fish about 2"+ live tropical fish-nice pattern
   $135.00
2 pcs mix-bar Indonesia datnoid live tropical tiger fish about 3

2 pcs mix-bar Indonesia datnoid live tropical tiger fish about 3" in length
   $70.00
(1) Mixed Bar tiger Datnoid 2

(1) Mixed Bar tiger Datnoid 2"-3" indonesian
   $36.99
3-bar Indonesia Datnoid tiger fish about 3

3-bar Indonesia Datnoid tiger fish about 3"+ live tropical fish - nice pattern
   $200.00
Datnoid grade A 3 bar 2-3inch Stable Clean

Datnoid grade A 3 bar 2-3inch Stable Clean
   $279.00
Sumatra Datnoid grade A 4 bar 2inch

Sumatra Datnoid grade A 4 bar 2inch
   $179.00
Mixed Bar Tiger Datnoid - 2-4 inch

Mixed Bar Tiger Datnoid - 2-4 inch
   $15.00
Ngt Datnoid 6-7” in length live tropical fish

Ngt Datnoid 6-7” in length live tropical fish
   $183.99
Mix-bar Indonesia Datnoid between 4.5

Mix-bar Indonesia Datnoid between 4.5" - 5" live tropical tiger fish
   $75.00
Indonesian Gold Tiger Datnoid 5

Indonesian Gold Tiger Datnoid 5"
   $149.99
3 Bar datnoid grade A 5

3 Bar datnoid grade A 5" in length live rare tropical fish
   $499.99
3 Bar datnoid  4.5

3 Bar datnoid 4.5" in length live rare tropical fish
   $319.99
Wide bar indo datnoid 8” live tropical fish

Wide bar indo datnoid 8” live tropical fish
   $551.20
Indonesian Gold Tiger Datnoid 5

Indonesian Gold Tiger Datnoid 5"
   $149.99

 
 
 

Other South American fish and related links

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 




cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

beautiful cichlid aquariums
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

cichlid pronunciation
types of cichlids that can live together
cichlid fish food
cichlid fish aquarium
Home   |   About Us   |   Cichlid Auctions   |   Discus   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program,
an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to
earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

cichlid fish care



Processing Time: 0.69622 seconds.
 
Powered By FlexCMS
Powered By FlexCMS