Just Cichlids
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Cichlidae
melanochromis auratus
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

african cichlid tank
cichlid species
cichlid fish types
cichlid lifespan
Social
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Main Menu
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Fish Articles
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Fish for Sale
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Live Tropical Fish
rocks for cichlid tank for sale
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Medicine Cabinet
rocks for cichlid tank for sale

cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Collect Back Issues
rocks for cichlid tank for sale

cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

beautiful cichlid aquariums
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

smallest tank for cichlids
 
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Order online with shipping to your home
beautiful cichlid aquariums
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

Home > Black Nasty Cichlids from Haiti are available meet Odo

Black Nasty Cichlids from Haiti are available meet Odo

african cichlid care
Odo cichlid from Haiti
 
photo credit: Sam Tan
 
Black Nasty Cichlids are from Haiti and found in the Dominican Republic. This is beauty and large cichlid. Male develop impress nuchal humps on their head and long trailing fins. When they are spawning or when fry are present, the females turn a velvet jet black. This is something to really appreciate. Check out the video below of a younger pair in a community tank, note the males head! These cichlids are omnivores and will accept all cichlid foods; they do get large so prepare to keep them in larger tanks.
 
Black Nasty Cichlid pairs

Black Nasty Cichlid pairs
   $39.99
Black Nasty Cichlid Live Aquarium Fish

Black Nasty Cichlid Live Aquarium Fish
   $19.99
Cuban Cichlid Nandopsis Tetracanthus Live Freshwater Aquarium Fish RARE!

Cuban Cichlid Nandopsis Tetracanthus Live Freshwater Aquarium Fish RARE!
   $10.00
Electric Blue Jack Dempsey Cichlid Freshwater Aquarium 1.5

Electric Blue Jack Dempsey Cichlid Freshwater Aquarium 1.5" - Houston Manzanita
   $25.00
Nandopsis haitiensis (Haitian Cichlid)

Nandopsis haitiensis (Haitian Cichlid)
   $23.22
 

Scientific Name: Nandopsis haitiensis

 
Common Name(s): Odo, Black Nasty and Haitiensis
 
Geo. Origin: Haiti and Dominican Republic
 
Diet: Omnivore
 
Gender Differences: Dimorphic (males are much larger)
 
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
 
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
 
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
 
Maximum Size: 15"
 
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
 
pH: 7.0 - 8.2
 
Water Hardness: Hard
 
Difficulty: 3 (scale of 1 to 5)
 

Video of Nandopsis haitiensis

 
 

Resources

 
 
 
 
 




cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

beautiful cichlid aquariums
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

cichlid pronunciation
types of cichlids that can live together
cichlid fish food
cichlid fish aquarium
Home   |   About Us   |   Cichlid Auctions   |   Discus   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program,
an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to
earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
cichlid tank mates
peacock cichlid tank

cichlid fish care



Processing Time: 0.48128 seconds.
 
Powered By FlexCMS
Powered By FlexCMS